Filmore LLLP v. Unit Owners Ass'n of Ctr. Pointe Condo., Nonprofit Miscellaneous Corp.
[…] No amendment may restrict, eliminate, or otherwise modify any Special Declarant Right provided in the Declaration without the consent of the Declarant and any mortgagee of record with a security interest in the Special Declarant Right or in any real property subject thereto, excluding mortgagees of Units owned by persons other than the Declarant.

(Emphasis added.)

¶ 5 Article XVII mirrors the WCA's provisions for amendment of condominium declarations. Specifically, RCW 64.34.264, entitled Amendment of declaration,” provides in relevant part:

(1) Except in cases of amendments that may be executed by a declarant under RCW 64.34.232(6) or 64.34.236; the association under RCW 64.34.060, 64.34.220(5), 64.34.228(3), 64.34.244(1), 64.34.248, or 64.34.268(8); or certain unit owners under RCW 64.34.228(2), 64.34.244(1), 64.34.248(2), or 64.34.268(2), and except as limited by subsection (4) of this section, the declaration, including the survey maps and plans, may be amended only by vote or agreement of unit owners of units to which at least sixty-seven percent of the votes in the association are allocated, or any larger percentage the declaration specifies: PROVIDED, That the declaration may specify a smaller percentage only if all of the units are restricted exclusively to nonresidential use.

....

(4) Except to the extent expressly permitted or required by other provisions of this chapter, no amendment may create or increase special declarant rights, increase the number of units, change the boundaries of any unit, the allocated interests of a unit, or the uses to which any unit is restricted, in the absence of the vote or agreement of the owner of each unit particularly affected and the owners of units to which at least ninety percent of the votes in the association are allocated other than the declarant or such larger percentage as the declaration provides.

....

(6) No amendment may restrict, eliminate, or otherwise modify any special declarant right provided in the declaration without the consent of the declarant and any mortgagee of record with a security interest in the special declarant right or in any real property subject thereto, excluding mortgagees of units owned by persons other than the declarant.

(Emphasis added.)

¶ 6 Filmore LLLP is a Washington limited liability limited partnership. Filmore purchased Unit D–3 (subject of Centre Pointe's fourth development phase) in May 2011 after the bank foreclosed on a prior owner of the unit.