Fimco, Inc. v. Funk
[…] IV. DISCUSSION
A. Is the Proposed New Venue Proper?

Venue of an action may be transferred only to "any other district or division where it might have been brought." 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a). Funk contends that FIMCO could have brought this action in the District of Nebraska. FIMCO agrees. See Doc. No. 21-1 at 4 n.3. However, FIMCO faults Funk for failing to "identify the division he claims would be more convenient." Id. at 4. Funk responds by noting that the entire state of Nebraska consists of one federal district court, which is not statutorily divided into separate divisions. See 28 U.S.C. § 107 ("Nebraska constitutes one judicial district.Court shall be held at Lincoln, North Platte, and Omaha."). By contrast, for example, the Northern and Southern Districts of Iowa are statutorily divided into various divisions on a county-by-county basis. See 28 U.S.C. § 95. I find that Funk's request to transfer venue is as specific as possible and meets the Section 1404(a) requirements.