Financial v. Homes
[…] See 26 U.S.C. § 165(a); 26 U.S.C. § 61(a)(12).

¶9 A lender that acquires an interest in a secured property through foreclosure but does not cancel the borrower's remaining deficiency must file a different tax form, a Form 1099-A. See 26 U.S.C. § 6050J(a)(1), (c)(1) (2006); 26 C.F.R. § 301.6721-1(g)(3)(v) (2008). The lender also is required to provide a copy of Form 1099-A to the borrower. See 26 U.S.C. § 6050J(e). If one transaction triggers both a foreclosure and a discharge of indebtedness within a calendar year, the lender need only file a Form 1099-C and not a Form 1099-A. 26 C.F.R. § 1.6050P-1(e)(3).

¶10 In Arizona, whether a lender has discharged a debt is governed by A.R.S. § 47-3604 (2005), which reads in relevant part:

A person entitled to enforce an instrument, with or without consideration, may discharge the obligation of a party to pay the instrument:
1. By an intentional voluntary act, such as surrender of the instrument to the party, destruction, mutilation or cancellation of the instrument, cancellation or striking out of the party's signature or the addition of words to the instrument indicating discharge; or
2. By agreeing not to sue or otherwise renouncing rights against the party by a signed writing.

A.R.S. § 47-3604(A)(1)-(2) (2005).