Findling v. T.P. Operating Co.
[…] M.C.L. Sec. 37.2302(a); M.S.A. Sec. 3.548(302)(a) (emphasis added).

If defendant's refusal to admit plaintiff on the [139 MICHAPP 36] basis of plaintiff's age is "permitted by law", then plaintiff has failed to state a cause of action for violation of his civil rights under the Elliott-Larsen Civil Rights Act. See Cheeseman v. American Multi-Cinema, Inc., 108 Mich.App. 428, 310 N.W.2d 408 (1981), lv. den. 413 Mich. 890 (1982).

M.C.L. Sec. 750.141; M.S.A. Sec. 28.336 provides in part "A minor child under 17 years of age shall not be permitted to remain in a dance hall, saloon, barroom or anyplace" where intoxicating liquor, wine, or beer or beverages containing intoxicating liquor or spirits is sold, given away or furnished for a beverage, unless the minor is accompanied by a parent or guardian.