Fine v. Travelers Indemnity Company
[…] Consideration must, for reasons to be presently detailed, be given to the substantive rights established by the Miller Act. The definition of a "claimant" as contained in the Capehart bond is but an obvious paraphrase of the provisions of the Miller Act we now notice.4

Section 1(a) (2) of the Miller Act (Section 270a(a) (2) of Title 40, United States Code) broadly provides that a bond be furnished for all government construction projects "for the protection of all persons supplying labor and material in the prosecution of the work provided for in the contract."

Section 2(a) of the Miller Act (Section 270b(a) of Title 40, United States Code), also broadly provides that "every person who has furnished labor or material in the prosecution of the work provided for in such contract * * * who has not been paid in full * * * shall have the right to sue on such payment bond * * * and to prosecute said action to final execution and judgment for the sum or sums justly due him."

A proviso to the last quoted section then states: