Fine v. Travelers Indemnity Company
[…] Plaintiffs contend otherwise.

Recognition must be given at the outset to the legal principle that the substantive rights of the plaintiffs are not defined solely by the clause quoted from the Capehart bond. Consideration must, for reasons to be presently detailed, be given to the substantive rights established by the Miller Act. The definition of a "claimant" as contained in the Capehart bond is but an obvious paraphrase of the provisions of the Miller Act we now notice.4

Section 1(a) (2) of the Miller Act (Section 270a(a) (2) of Title 40, United States Code) broadly provides that a bond be furnished for all government construction projects "for the protection of all persons supplying labor and material in the prosecution of the work provided for in the contract."