Finney v. Farmers Ins. Co.
[…] Farmers Ins. Co., 21 Wash.App. 601, 586 P.2d 519 (1978). We granted Farmers' petition for review and consider two issues discussed in the opinion of the Court of Appeals. The remaining issues raised by petitioner either have been thoroughly and adequately addressed by the comprehensive opinion of the Court of Appeals or have been abandoned by petitioner for lack of citation of authority. In re Marriage of Croley, 91 Wash.2d 288, 588 P.2d 738 (1978). We affirm the decision of the trial court and the Court of Appeals.

Protection against uninsured motorists is required in this state. RCW 48.22.030 provides:

(N)o new policy or renewal . . . shall be . . . issued . . . unless coverage is provided therein . . . for the protection of persons . . . who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles . . .

The statute does not define "uninsured motor vehicle", but Farmers' insurance policy defines it as: