Finney v. Roddy
[…] It then specifically defines "prevailing party" in 26 U.S.C. § 7430(c)(2)(A).1 In order to be a prevailing party within the meaning of the statute, a party must meet two requirements. First, it must establish that the "position of the United States in the civil proceeding was unreasonable." 26 U.S.C. § 7430(c)(2)(A)(i). Second, the person must have "substantially prevailed" with respect either to the "amount in controversy" or "the most significant issue or set of issues" in the proceeding. 26 U.S.C. § 7430(c)(2)(A)(ii).

A. Whether plaintiff substantially prevailed.

The parties have stipulated that the plaintiff has "substantially prevailed with respect to the most significant issue or set of issues presented."2 Thus, the issue remaining, in determining whether plaintiff is a "prevailing party" to whom the Court may award litigation expenses, is whether the position of the United States was unreasonable.

B. Whether position of United States was unreasonable.