Finney v. Roddy
[…] The stipulation reserved plaintiff's claim for attorney's fees, however. In that regard, it also provided that: (i) the United States did not act unreasonably, subsequent to the filing of the complaint; and (ii) the plaintiff had substantially prevailed with respect to the most significant issue or set of issues presented. The parties now dispute the availability of attorney's fees to plaintiff under 26 U.S.C. § 7430, in light of these stipulations and the other facts of the case.

DISCUSSION
I. Applicability of 26 U.S.C. § 7430(a).

The parties do not dispute that 26 U.S.C. § 7430(a) governs the disposition of the issue before the Court. The statute provides that:

In the case of any civil proceeding which is —
(1) brought by or against the United States in connection with the determination, collection, or refund of any tax, interest or penalty under this title, and
(2) brought in a court of the United States (including the Tax Court and the United States Claims Court),
the prevailing party may be awarded a judgment for reasonable litigation costs incurred in such proceeding.

26 U.S.C. § 7430(a). This suit was brought in federal district court against the United States in connection with the collection of an alleged federal income tax deficiency. It thereby falls within the scope of Section 7430(a).

II. Exhaustion.