Finnigan v. United States
[…] Brandt , 572 U.S. at 105, 134 S.Ct. 1257 (internal quotation marks omitted).

In 1922, Congress changed the treatment of abandoned tracks when it passed the Abandoned Railroad Right of Way Act, codified in 43 U.S.C. § 912.3 Under that provision, title to the right of way that would otherwise revert to the government could be transferred to the owner of the land traversed by the abandoned railroad, unless the right of way was within a municipality or had been turned into a public highway (the "public highway exception"). See 43 U.S.C. § 912. In particular, the statute provided that a right of way shall be "transferred to and vested in" the adjacent landowner if the railroad company's "use and occupancy of said lands ... has ceased or shall hereafter cease ... by abandonment by said railroad company declared or decreed by a court of competent jurisdiction or by Act of Congress." Id .4