Finserv Computer Corp. v. Tully
[…] This appeal ensued.

Special Term upheld petitioner's contention that the sales at issue are primarily services for the "furnishing of information" (Tax Law, § 1105, subd. par. ) and, therefore, since the information provided concededly is personal or individual in nature and may not be incorporated into reports furnished to other persons, no sales tax is applicable (id.). Section 1105 (subd. par. ) of the Tax Law and its regulations (20 NYCRR 527.3) describe "furnishing of information" as "collecting, compiling or analyzing information of any kind or nature and furnishing reports thereof". Respondent's determination concluded that "did not furnish its customers with any information its customers did not previously have.