Firestone Tire and Rubber Co. v. Cannon
[…] Section 2-318 provides, in relevant part:

"A seller's warranty whether express or implied extends to any natural person who is in the family or household of his buyer or who is a guest in his home or any other ultimate consumer or user of the goods or person affected thereby if it is reasonable to expect that such person may use, consume or be affected by the goods and who is injured in person by breach of the warranty...."

Finally, § 2-314(1), after imposing the implied warranty of merchantability, states:

"Notwithstanding any other provisions of this title

(a) In §§ 2-314 through 2-318 of this title, 'seller' includes the manufacturer, distributor, dealer, wholesaler or other middleman or the retailer; and

(b) Any previous requirement of privity is abolished as between the buyer and the seller in any action brought by the buyer." (Emphasis supplied.)

Firestone acknowledges that through these provisions "[t]he Code expressly imposes potential warranty liability for every 'seller' in a distributive chain," without regard to any privity of contract.