Firestone Tire and Rubber Co. v. Cannon
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)

Section 2-607 commences with the requirement that "[t]he buyer must pay at the contract rate for any goods accepted." It then provides, in subsection (3)(a) that "[w]here a tender has been accepted ... [t]he buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy...." (Emphasis supplied.)

The term "seller" is not defined with specific reference to subtitle 6. Section 2-103(1)(d) provides, however, that "[i]n this title unless the context otherwise requires... 'Seller' means a person who sells or contracts to sell goods." (Emphasis in the original.)

Subtitle 3, as we have noted, imposes upon sellers certain implied warranties that attach to the sale of goods; namely, a warranty of merchantability (§ 2-314(1)) and a warranty of fitness (§ 2-315(1)). Section 2-318 provides, in relevant part: