Firestone Tire and Rubber Co. v. Cannon
[…] Subtitle 6 sets forth the rights and remedies that flow from the breach of a sales contract, including the breach of implied warranties imposed by subtitle 3. We start with this latter part--subtitle 6.

Section 2-601 gives a buyer three options "if the goods or the tender of delivery fail in any respect to conform to the contract...." He may "[r]eject the whole," "[a]ccept the whole," or "[a]ccept any commercial unit or units and reject the rest." The immediately succeeding sections (2-602-2-605) speak to the effect of a rejection by the buyer; sections 2-606 and 2-607 then discuss the effect of an acceptance. Section 2-606 defines an "acceptance." In relevant part, it provides that an "acceptance" occurs,

"(a) After a reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods signifies to the seller that the goods are conforming or that he will take or retain them in spite of their nonconformity; or

(b) Fails to make an effective rejection... or

(c) Does any act inconsistent with the seller's ownership; but if such act is wrongful as against the seller it is an acceptance only if ratified by him." (Emphasis supplied.)

Section 2-607 commences with the requirement that "[t]he buyer must pay at the contract rate for any goods accepted."