First Alabama Bank, NA v. US, Civ. A. No. 89-0141-B
[…] United States, 931 F.2d 1444 (11th Cir. 1991). The burden is on the plaintiff to prove the existence of subject matter jurisdiction. Thomson v. Gaskill, 315 U.S. 442, 62 S.Ct. 673, 86 L.Ed. 951 (1942).

A taxpayer's claim for refund is subject to the two year statute of limitations set forth in 26 U.S.C. § 6532(a).2 According to that section the statute of limitations begins to run upon the mailing of the notice of claim disallowance. Any extension of the limitations period must be "agreed upon in writing between the taxpayer and the IRS." 26 U.S.C. § 6532(a)(2). Reconsideration of a claim following a notice of disallowance "shall not operate to extend the period within which suit may be begun." 26 U.S.C. § 6532(a)(4).

It is undisputed that plaintiffs failed to file this action within two years of the first notices of disallowance. It is also undisputed that there was no written agreement to extend the statute of limitations.