First Ark. Bank & Trust v. Gill Elrod Ragon Owen & Sherman, P.A.
[…] Broussard v. St. Edward Mercy Health Sys., Inc., 2012 Ark. 14, 386 S.W.3d 385. The basic rule of statutory construction to which all interpretive guides must yield is to give effect to the intent of the General Assembly. Falcon Cable Media LP v. Ark. Pub. Serv. Comm'n, 2012 Ark. 463, 425 S.W.3d 704. When reviewing issues of statutory interpretation, the first rule in considering the meaning and effect of a statute is to construe it just as it reads, giving the words their ordinary and usually accepted meaning. Scudder v. Ramsey, 2013 Ark. 115, 426 S.W.3d 427.

Section 23–42–106 provides in relevant part as follows:

(a)(1) Any person who commits the following acts is liable to the person buying the security from him or her, who may sue either at law or in equity to recover the consideration paid for the security, together with interest at six percent (6%) per year from the date of payment, costs, and reasonable attorney's fees, less the amount of any income received on the security, upon the tender of the security, or for damages if he or she no longer owns the security:

(A) Offers or sells a security in violation of § 23–42–301, § 23–42–212(b), § 23–42–501(1) or (2), or any rule or order under § 23–42–502 which requires the affirmative approval of sales literature before it is used, or in violation of any condition imposed under § 23–42–403(d), § 23–42–404(g), or § 23–42–404(i); or

(B) Offers or sells a security by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of circumstances under which they are made, not misleading, the buyer not knowing of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • Hunter v. MidFirst Bank
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Eastern District of Arkansas
    • December 20, 2021
    ... ... loan by executing, as grantor, a deed of trust (the ... security instrument). [ 12 ] The ... satisfied.