First Ave. Partners, Ltd. v. City of Pittsburgh Planning Comm'n
[…] For an individual to be aggrieved by a decision of the Planning Commission, that individual must have "a substantial, direct and immediate interest in the claim sought to be litigated." Spahn v. Zoning Board of Adjustment , 602 Pa. 83, 977 A.2d 1132, 1149 (2009) (citing William Penn Parking Garage, Inc. v. City of Pittsburgh , 464 Pa. 168, 346 A.2d 269 (1975) ). The 30–day time period begins to run "after the entry of the order from which the appeal is taken." 42 Pa.C.S. § 5571(b). An order is deemed entered on the date of mailing. 42 Pa.C.S. § 5572.7

Most pertinent to this appeal is Section 555 of the Local Agency Law which provides that:

All adjudications of a local agency shall be in writing , shall contain findings and the reasons for the adjudication, and shall be served upon all parties or their counsel personally, or by mail.

2 Pa.C.S. § 555 (emphasis added). If a person is aggrieved, then the Planning Commission's approvals can be appealable under the Local Agency Law.8 Northwest Wissahickon Conservancy, Inc. v. Philadelphia City Planning Commission , 64 A.3d 1135, 1138 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2013).