First Christ v. Owens Temple
[…] However, a dismissal for lack of subject matter jurisdiction is not a summary judgment, regardless of how it is styled. A summary judgment is a judgment on the merits of the underlying claims or defenses.9 But if the trial court truly lacks subject matter jurisdiction to decide a question, it has no power to enter a judgment on the merits.10 Thus, an order granting summary judgment for lack of subject matter jurisdiction is a contradiction in terms.11

The trial court's order is best viewed as an order dismissing the plaintiffs' complaint for failure to comply with the requirements of OCGA § 9-11-17. This section of the Civil Practice Act provides that "[e]very action shall be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest," and that "[t]he capacity of an individual, including one acting in a representative capacity, to bring or defend an action shall be determined by the law of this state."12 The purpose of this section is to protect parties against subsequent actions by the individuals or entities that are actually entitled to recover and to ensure that judgments are given their proper res judicata effect.13 Dismissal for failure to comply with the requirements of OCGA § 9-11-17