First Condominium Development Co. v. Apex Const. and Engineering Corp.
[…] The court stated that the issue was whether the agreement should be enforced despite the pending multiparty litigation and third party claims. Both parties again filed memoranda. On October 20, 1982, the trial court granted First Condo's motion to stay arbitration and denied Apex's motion to stay the law proceedings. Apex appeals.

The issue before this court is whether the trial court erred in enjoining arbitration once it had determined that an enforceable arbitration agreement existed between the parties.

Sections 2(a) and (d) of the "Uniform Arbitration Act" (Arbitration Act) (Ill.Rev.Stat.1979, ch. 10, pars. 102(a) and (d)) provides:

"(a) On application of a party showing an agreement described in Section 1, and the opposing party's refusal to arbitrate, the court shall order the parties to proceed with arbitration, but if the opposing party denies the existence of the agreement to arbitrate, the court shall proceed summarily to the determination of the issue so raised and shall order arbitration if found for the moving party, otherwise the application shall be denied.

* * *

* * *

(d) Any action or proceeding involving an issue subject to arbitration shall be stayed if an order for arbitration or an application therefor has been made under this Section or, if the issue is severable, the stay may be with respect thereto only. When the application is made in such action or proceeding, the order for arbitration shall include such stay."

Section 1 of the Arbitration Act referred to above provides as follows in pertinent part:

"Validity of arbitration agreement.