Iser Elec. Co., Inc. v. Fossier Builders, Ltd.
[…] It noted that the plaintiff would not be bound by the arbitration agreement between these defendants.

The Carriers contend the trial court erred in its determination that the arbitration clause of their contract with Fossier did not require Fossier to prosecute its claims against them through arbitration. Fossier contends, however, that the court properly balanced the policies furthered by arbitration with the interests of the several parties and the policies of the civil practice act in declining to sever the counterclaim and compel arbitration in this multi-party litigation.

Section 2(a) of the Uniform Arbitration Act (Ill.Rev.Stat.1977, ch. 10, par. 102(a)) provides:

"(a) On application of a party showing an (arbitration) agreement * * *, and the opposing party's refusal to arbitrate, the court shall order the parties to proceed with arbitration, but if the opposing party denies the existence of the agreement to arbitrate, the court shall proceed summarily to the determination of the issue so raised and shall order arbitration if found for the moving party, otherwise, the application shall be denied."

It is well established that parties are only bound to submit to arbitration those issues which by clear language they have agreed to arbitrate and that such agreements will not be extended by construction or implication. (Flood v. Country Mutual Insurance Co.