Iser Elec. Co., Inc. v. Fossier Builders, Ltd.
[…] It alleged that the Carriers wrongfully breached the construction contract by discharging Fossier and damages are sought. These parties had agreed to submit to arbitration "all claims, disputes and other matters in question * * * arising out of, or relating to, the contract, documents or the breach thereof * * *".

Having determined that the dispute between defendants is within the scope of their arbitration agreement we must next decide whether this case, or some part thereof, should have been stayed by the trial court pending arbitration.

Section 2(d) of the Uniform Arbitration Act (Ill.Rev.Stat.1977, ch. 10, par. 102(d)) provides that:

"(d) Any action or proceeding involving an issue subject to arbitration shall be stayed if an order for arbitration or an application therefor has been made under this Section or, if the issue is severable, the stay may be with respect thereto only."

Fossier acknowledges that no Illinois reviewing court has considered its contention that a court may properly refuse to compel arbitration involving some, but not all, of the parties to multi-party litigation. It relies primarily on Prestressed Concrete, Inc. v. Adolfson & Peterson, Inc.