FIRST FIN INS v. JETCO CONTR
[…] "2. If an investigation into alternate sources of insurance is not a proper basis for delayed notification under N.Y. Ins. Law § 3420(d), is an unexcused delay in notification of 48 days unreasonable as a matter of law under § 3420(d)?" (322 F3d 750, 752 [2003].)

We now answer the first question in the negative, and the second in the affirmative.

Discussion

New York Insurance Law § 3420 (d) provides:

"If under a liability policy delivered or issued for delivery in this state, an insurer shall disclaim liability or deny coverage for death or bodily injury arising out of a motor vehicle accident or any other type of accident occurring within this state, it shall give written notice as soon as is reasonably possible of such disclaimer of liability or denial of coverage to the insured and the injured person or any other claimant."

While the Legislature specified no particular period of time, its words "as soon as is reasonably possible" leave no doubt that it intended to expedite the disclaimer process, thus enabling a policyholder to pursue other avenues expeditiously.