First Mortg. Corp. v. United States
[…] J.A. 382–465 (Motion to Dismiss). The Court of Federal Claims granted the Government's motion, concluding that FMC's breach of contract claims were precluded under the doctrine of res judicata. See First Mortg. Corp. v. United States , 142 Fed. Cl. 164, 176 (2019) ; J.A. 1 (Judgment).

FMC appeals. We have jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(3). We affirm.

BACKGROUND
I. Factual Background1
A. Ginnie Mae's MBS Program

"[Ginnie Mae] is a corporation wholly owned and controlled by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (‘HUD’)." J.A. 26; see 12 U.S.C. § 1717(a)(2)(A) (creating Ginnie Mae as "a body corporate without capital stock" within HUD). Congress created Ginnie Mae to, inter alia, "provide stability in the secondary market for residential mortgages," 12 U.S.C. § 1716(1), and "promote access to mortgage credit ... by increasing the liquidity of mortgage investments and improving the distribution of investment capital available," id. § 1716(4) ; see J.A. 29. To this end, Ginnie Mae "is authorized, upon such terms and conditions as it may deem appropriate, to guarantee" MBS and administer the MBS program. 12 U.S.C. § 1721(g)(1) ; see J.A. 23–24.