First Nat. Bank in Newnan v. Blackburn, s. 41986
[…] "The decision whether application for intervention is timely and the showing sufficient are matters within the sound discretion of the trial court." Sta-Powers Industries, Inc. v. Avant, 134 Ga.App. 952, 958, 216 S.E.2d 897 (1975). Plainly, the equitable lien claimed by the bank prejudiced the wife's potential interest in the marital estate. The trial court did not abuse its discretion.

OCGA § 9-11-42 provides for consolidation when "actions involving a common question of law or fact are pending before the court." Both cases involved competing claims relative to the husband's property, and the trial court was correct to consolidate the two.

2. We affirm the trial court in setting aside the equitable lien granted to the bank in the first default judgment.