First Quly. Home Care v. Alliance for Aging
[…] Clearly, Alliance — a private corporation — is not a "unit of organization" of the State's executive branch. Accordingly, we hold that Alliance is not a state agency pursuant to the definitions of "agency" as provided in the APA or in the procurement statute.

In Mae Volen, the Fourth District concluded that the AAA fell within section 120.52(1)(b)(3), which lists a "board" as a state agency. We disagree. In reaching this conclusion, Mae Volen relies on section 20.41(7), Florida Statutes (2007). Section 20.41 sets forth the organizational structure of the DOEA, and subsection (7) provides that "[t]he department shall contract with the governing body, hereafter referred to as the `board' of an area agency on aging." Section 20.41(7) merely refers to the governing body of the AAA as the "board," rather than the entity itself.