First Quly. Home Care v. Alliance for Aging
[…] Ass'n of Ins. Agents, 813 So.2d at 983. Finally, Alliance is not a unit of state government that has been made subject to the APA by general or special law or existing judicial decisions as required under subsection (c). See Greene v. Carson, 515 So.2d 1007 (Fla. 1st DCA 1987). We, therefore, conclude that Alliance is not an "agency" as defined by section 120.52(1).

Furthermore, Alliance is not a state "agency" under Florida's procurement statute.4 Section 120.57(3), Florida Statutes (2008), provides for additional procedures applicable to protests to contract solicitations or awards. Subsection 120.57(3)(g) states that "[f]or the purposes of this subsection, the definitions in s. 287.012 apply." Part I of chapter 287 governs public procurement of contractual services. Section 287.012(1) provides that "agency" "means any of the various state officers, departments, boards, commissions, divisions, bureaus, and councils and any other unit of organization, however designated, of the executive branch of state government." Alliance does not fall within this definition as it is not a listed entity. In addition, Alliance is not "any other unit of organization" because the express language of the statute limits that designation to units of "the executive branch of the state government."