First Sec. Bank, Underwood, N.D. v. Enyart
[…] Production Credit Ass'n v. Henderson, supra, 429 N.W.2d at 425.

Section 28-23-07, N.D.C.C., applies in all execution sales including mortgage foreclosure actions and provides in part:

"[W]hen the sale is of real property consisting of several known lots or parcels they must be sold separately. The judgment debtor, if present at the sale, may direct the order in which property, real or personal, shall be sold, when such property consists of several known lots or parcels or of articles which can be sold to advantage separately, and the sheriff or other officer must follow such directions."

This Court has construed section 28-23-07, N.D.C.C., and its predecessors, to permit debtors, if present at the foreclosure sale, to...

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases
  • Farm Credit Bank of St. Paul v.