Production Credit Ass'n of Mandan v. Henderson
[…] Accordingly, we do not believe that waiver of the right to have known lots or parcels sold separately at foreclosure sales is contrary to public policy. Next, we must determine whether or not the rights provided in SB No. 2469 were unknown rights at the time of the waiver. In other words, we must decide whether or not the rights set forth in SB No. 2469 are substantially different than the rights set forth in Section 28-23-07 of the North Dakota Century Code.

Section 28-23-07 of the North Dakota Century Code applies in all execution sales including mortgage foreclosure actions and provides in part as follows:

"and when the sale is of real property consisting of several known lots or parcels they must be sold separately. The judgment debtor, if present at the sale, may direct the order in which property, real or personal, shall be sold, when such property consists of several known lots or parcels or of articles which can be sold to advantage separately, and the sheriff or other officer must follow such directions."

Thus, in a mortgage foreclosure action the debtor, if present at the sale, may designate the order in which the property shall be sold provided the property consists of known lots or parcels.