First South Sav. Bank, Inc. v. Gold Coast Associates, 1469
[…] On August 11, 1988, a hearing was held on First South's motion to quash. An order confirming the master's report on sale and disbursements was signed by the master on September 13, 1988 and filed on September 27, 1988. On September 30, 1988, the circuit court issued an order quashing the partners' petition for order of appraisal for failure to make timely application.

The issue before us on appeal is when the time begins to run for filing a petition for order of appraisal pursuant to S.C.Code Ann. § 29-3-680 (Supp.1988). That section provides as follows:

In any real estate foreclosure proceeding a defendant against whom a personal judgment be taken or asked, whether he has theretofore appeared in the action or not, may within thirty days after the sale of the mortgaged property apply by verified petition to the clerk of court in which the decree or order of sale was taken for an order of appraisal. (emphasis added).

The partners contend the date of sale...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • SC DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE AND TAXATION v. Rosemary Coin Machines, …
    • United States
    • South Carolina Court of Appeals
    • 4 Mayo 1998