First Union National Bank v. Hi Ho Mall Shopping Ventures, Inc., (SC 17151).
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Brookridge District Assn. v. Planning & Zoning Commission, 259 Conn. 607, 610-11, 793 A.2d 215 (2002).
Whether the legislature has waived the state's sovereign immunity protection in the present case raises a question of statutory interpretation. General Statutes § 1-2z provides that "[t]he meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If, after examining such text and considering such...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
State v. Lombardo Bros. Mason Contractors, Inc., Nos. 18462
...confined strictly to the extent the statute provides.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) First Union National Bank v.