First Union National Bank v. Hi Ho Mall Shopping Ventures, Inc., (SC 17151).
[…] -
Manning v. Energy, Minerals, 28,500.
...claims brought against the state in state court, even after the Alden decision. See also First Union Nat. Bank v. Hi Ho Mall Shopping Ventures, Inc., 273 Conn. 287, 869 A.2d 1193, 1197-98 (2005) (holding a foreclosure claim on a municipal tax lien asserted against the state was barred by so......
-
Housatonic R.R. Co. Inc. v. Comm'r of Revenue Serv..
...immunity raises a question of statutory interpretation. See, e.g., First Union National Bank v. Hi Ho Mall Shopping Ventures, Inc., 273 Conn. 287, 291, 869 A.2d 1193 (2005). General Statutes § 1–2z provides: “The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the tex......
-
State v. Lombardo Bros. Mason Contractors, Inc.
...confined strictly to the extent the statute provides." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) First Union National Bank v. Hi Ho Mall Shopping Ventures, Inc., 273 Conn. 287, 294, 869 A.2d 1193 (2005).