First Wisconsin Nat. Bank v. Nicolaou
[…] There are two issues presented on this appeal: (1) Whether a violation of the Wisconsin Consumer Act caused by a mistake of law may fall within the bona fide error defense under sec. 425.301(3), Stats.; and (2) whether the trial court's award of attorney fees was "sufficient to compensate" the customers' attorneys within sec. 425.308.

I. BONA FIDE ERROR

The WCA establishes several remedies for its violation which are to be liberally administered. 8 It does not, however, go so far as to mandate strict liability. Sec. 425.301(3), Stats., creates an exception to certain penalties of the WCA. This exception applies if the violator shows by a preponderance of the evidence that "the violation was not intentional and resulted from a bona fide error notwithstanding the maintenance of procedures reasonably adapted to avoid any such error."

This court has not previously construed sec. 425.301(3), Stats., to determine what constitutes a bona fide error. There is, however, some guiding authority. A provision of the Federal Truth in Lending Act (TILA) also creates a bona fide error defense.