Fisher v. City of Eupora
[…] His contention is actually twofold: that he was not observed for twenty minutes and that the observation was not continuous.

Officer Bowles testified that the mandatory observation period of a person charged with driving under the influence before administration of a breath test is twenty minutes. The operational checklist which is filled out by the intoxilyzer operator includes the statement, "No test shall be given to any person within 20 minutes after regurgitation or consumption of any substance by mouth." Miss.Code Ann. Sec. 63-11-5 (Rev.1990) states that the test shall not "be given by any officer or any agency to any person within fifteen (15) minutes of consumption of any substance by mouth."

The states which have enacted a DUI law prescribe either a fifteen minute or twenty minute waiting period during which the person charged with driving under the influence should be observed. Some courts have held that strict compliance with the observation period is necessary.