Fisher v. Sunfield Tp., Docket No. 94592
[…] In their first ground for error, petitioners maintain that the Tax Tribunal adopted a wrong principle and committed a legal error when it relied upon matters outside of the act and interpreted provisions of the act contrary to their clear, definite and easily understood meaning.

M.C.L. Sec. 211.27(2); M.S.A. Sec. 7.27(2) provides:

"(2) The assessor, beginning December 31, 1976, shall not consider expenditures for normal repairs, replacement, and maintenance in determining the true cash value of property for assessment purposes until the property is sold. Value attributable to the items included in subdivisions (a) to (o) which is known to the assessor and excluded from true cash value shall be indicated on the assessment roll. This subsection shall apply only to residential property. The following repairs shall be considered normal maintenance if they are not part of a structural addition or completion:

"(a) Outside painting.

"(b) Repairing or replacing siding, roof, porches, steps, sidewalks, and drives.

"(c) Repainting, repairing, or replacing existing masonry.

[163 MICHAPP 740] "(d) Replacement of awnings.

"(e) Adding or replacing gutters and downspouts.