Carriage House Co-op. v. City of Utica
[…] We initially note that notwithstanding the fact that Utica raises this question for the first time on appeal, such a question dealing with construction of pertinent statutory provisions warrants our full review for alleged "error of law."

Real property is assessed for taxation purposes according to its "true cash value." Const. 1963, art. 9, Sec. 3. During the times applicable in this case, M.C.L. Sec. 211.27(1); M.S.A. Sec. 7.27(1) defined "true cash value" as follows:

"As used in this act, 'cash value' means the usual selling price at the place where the property to which the term is applied is at the time of assessment, being the price which could be obtained for the property at private sale, and not at forced or auction sale. A sale or other disposition by the state or an agency or political subdivision of the state of land acquired for delinquent taxes or an appraisal made in connection with the sale or other disposition or the value attributed to the property of regulated public utilities by a governmental regulatory agency for ratemaking purposes shall not be considered controlling evidence of true cash value for assessment purposes. In determining the value the assessor shall also consider the advantages and disadvantages of location; quality of soil; zoning; existing use; present economic income of structures, including farm structures; present economic income of land if the land is being farmed or otherwise put to income producing use; quantity and value of standing timber; water power and privileges; and mines, minerals, quarries, or other valuable deposits known to be available in the land and their value." (Emphasis added.)

Prior to March 30, 1983, M.C.L. Sec. 211.27(4) and (5); M.S.A. Sec. 7.27(4) and (5) provided:

"(4) Except as provided in subsection (5), property shall be assessed at 50% of its true cash value in accordance with section 3 of article 9 of the state constitution of 1963.