Carriage House Co-op. v. City of Utica
[…] Saginaw Twp., 410 Mich. 428, 302 N.W.2d 164 (1981) (CAF II ), in which the Supreme Court held that "economic income" as used in M.C.L. Sec. 211.27; M.S.A. Sec. 7.27 means actual income. The Court concluded that when the income approach to valuation was used for property tax purposes in the case of property encumbered by a long term unfavorable lease, the statute requires the actual income of the property to be used. Uniroyal, Inc. v. City of Allen Park, 138 Mich.App. 156, 162, 360 N.W.2d 156 (1984).

In 1983, the following three sentences were added to M.C.L. Sec. 211.27(4); M.S.A. Sec. 7.27(4):

"This subsection shall not apply to property when subject to a lease entered into prior to January 1, 1984 for which the terms of the lease governing the rental rate or tax liability have not been renegotiated after December 31, 1983. This subsection shall not apply to a nonprofit housing cooperative when subject to regulatory agreements between the state or federal government entered into prior to January 1, 1984. As used in this subsection, 'nonprofit cooperative housing corporation' means a nonprofit cooperative housing corporation which is engaged in providing housing services to its stockholders and members and which does not pay dividends or interest upon stock or membership investment but which does distribute all earnings to its stockholders or members." (Emphasis added.) 1983 P.A. 254, effective December 29, 1983.

In the instant case, the 1982 and 1983 amendments did not go into effect until after the tax years in question.