Fisherman's Harvest, Inc. v. Pbs & J
[…] Implicit in the district court's transfer is that 28 U.S.C. § 1497 resolves the section 1631 inquiries in favor of transferring the oyster growers' claims. Whether the jurisdictional grant provided by section 1497 supports such a transfer is a matter of pure statutory interpretation that we review de novo. Merck & Co. v. Kessler, 80 F.3d 1543, 1549 (Fed.Cir.1996).

Section 1497 creates jurisdiction in the Court of Federal Claims over actions for damages to oyster growers, and provides:

The United States Court of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction to render judgment upon any claim for damages to oyster growers on private or leased lands or bottoms arising from dredging operations or use of machinery and equipment in making river and harbor improvements authorized by Act of Congress.

28 U.S.C. § 1497 (emphasis added). As framed by the parties, the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
27 cases
  • Paresky v. United States
    • United States
    • U.S. Claims Court
    • August 15, 2018