Fitchburg Gas and Elec. Light Co. v. Department of Public Utilities
[…] On appeal, Fitchburg claims error only in the DPU's decisions, orders, and rulings of October 26, 1984, November 9, 1984, January 25, 1985, and January 31, 1985, denying the company authority to issue long term financing. No issue regarding the propriety of the generic proceeding is before us. 4 The threshold question is whether we have jurisdiction over the claims of Fitchburg presented in the reservation and report. We conclude that we have such jurisdiction and that its exercise is appropriate in the instant circumstances.

General Laws c. 25, § 5, as amended through St.1977, c. 621, provides in pertinent part that "[a]n appeal as to matters of law from any final decision, order or ruling of the commission may be taken to the supreme judicial court by an aggrieved party in interest by...

To continue reading

Request your trial
15 cases
  • Doe v. Sex Offender Registry Bd. & Others.2
    • United States
    • United States State Supreme Judicial Court of Massachusetts
    • May 3, 2011
    ...authority [459 Mass. 633] conferred upon it.” G.L. c. 30A, § 14(7).