Fitts v. Industrial Com'n, 78978
[…] Claimant argues that the Commission's decision to grant an award for 22 1/2% disability was contrary to law in that his rightful award of 100% was improperly reduced when the Commission apportioned between the percentage of disability caused by employment exposure to coal dust and the percentage caused by his smoking-induced emphysema and asthma.

The Illinois Workers' Occupational Diseases Act (hereinafter the Act) (820 ILCS 310/1 et seq. (West 1994)) allows recovery for two types of occupational diseases: employment-caused occupational diseases (820 ILCS 310/1(d) (West 1994) ("a disease arising out of and in the course of the employment")) and employment-aggravated occupational diseases (820 ILCS 310/1(d) (West 1994) ("a disease * * * which has become aggravated and rendered disabling as a result of the exposure of the employment)).