Fitzgerald v. Loudoun Cnty. Sheriff's Office
[…] Certain types of criminal records not required to be produced under subsection (A)(1) “may be disclosed” under subsection (A)(2) at the discretion of the custodian, if no other law forbids disclosure. “Criminal investigative files” are among the categories of records subject to the [d]iscretionary releases” provisions of subsection (A)(2).

Code § 2.2–3706(B) governs the mandatory disclosure of [n]oncriminal records.” Among other things, these records include those “required to be maintained by law-enforcement agencies pursuant to [Code] § 15.2–1722.” Code § 2.2–3706(B). A records-retention statute outside the text of FOIA, Code § 15.2–1722(A), requires sheriffs and police chiefs to maintain “adequate personnel, arrest, investigative, reportable incidents, and noncriminal incidents records necessary for the efficient operation of a law-enforcement agency.” The failure to do so “shall constitute a misdemeanor.” Id.