Fitzgerald v. State
[…] The Constitution of this state, Okl.St.Ann.Const. art. 7, § 2, gives to every defendant in a criminal case the right to appeal from any judgment against him, but the manner of taking and perfecting such appeal is a proper matter of legislative control, and the appeal must be taken in the manner prescribed by law. 20 Okl.St.Ann. § 40; Noel v. State, 17 Okl.Cr. 308, 188 P. 688. See Eubanks v. Cole, 4 Okl.Cr. 25, 109 P. 736; Flathers v. State, 7 Okl.Cr. 668, 125 P. 902; Burnett et al. v. State, 8 Okl.Cr. 639, 129 P. 1110, 47 L.R.A.,N.S., 1175.
Sec. 3189, Sts.1931, 22 Okl.St.Ann. § 1051, provides: "An appeal to the Criminal Court of Appeals may be taken by the defendant, as a matter of right from any judgment against him; and upon the appeal, any decision of the court, or intermediate order made in the progress of the case may be reviewed."
Sec. 1, Art. 1, ch. 2, Session Laws 1935, 12 Okl.St.Ann. § 667, reads in part as follows: