Fitzgibbons v. Director of Revenue, State of Mo., 65996
[…] On July 27, 1993, petitioner filed his petition for review of the Director's denial of his license application. A hearing was held on the petition for review on February 9, 1994. Subsequently, the circuit court ordered the Director to issue petitioner a driver's license.

In her first point on appeal, the Director states:

The court below erred in setting aside the denial of [petitioner's] driving privilege because the court lacked subject matter jurisdiction in this matter, in that [petitioner] failed to timely file his petition for review.

Section 302.311, RSMo 1986, states:

In the event an application for a license is denied or withheld, or in the event that a license is suspended or revoked by the director, the applicant or licensee so aggrieved may appeal to the circuit court of the county of his residence in the manner provided by chapter 536, RSMo, for the review of administrative decisions at any time within thirty days after notice that a license is denied or withheld or that a license is suspended or revoked. (Emphasis added).

Petitioner concedes his petition for review was filed over thirty days after the notice his application was denied. His argument that the thirty day limitation was inapplicable in this case is without merit. 3 Failure to timely file a petition for review deprives the circuit court of subject matter jurisdiction. Ramey v. Director of Revenue, 865 S.W.2d 442, 443 (Mo.App.E.D.1993). When a court lacks subject matter jurisdiction, it can take no action other than exercising its inherent power to dismiss. Rule 55.27(g)(3); Suglio v. Director of Revenue, 879 S.W.2d 753, 754 (Mo.App.E.D.1994). Subject matter jurisdiction may not be agreed to or waived, and any action taken by a court lacking subject matter jurisdiction is null and void. Gunn v. Director of Revenue, 876 S.W.2d 42, 43 (Mo.App.E.D.1994).

There is no need to examine the Director's remaining point on appeal. The judgment of the circuit court is reversed and remanded with directions to dismiss the petition.

GARY M. GAERTNER and CRAHAN, JJ., concur.

1 Petitioner had two California convictions for driving while intoxicated (DWI); on June 19, 1987 and April 9, 1990. He also had a May 11, 1983, Missouri DWI conviction.