Five Oaks Recreational Ass'n, Inc. v. Horn
[…] See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 47F–1–102(c) (2011). Thus, the provisions of the Act cited herein control.

With respect to collection of delinquent assessments, the Act provides that [a]ny assessment levied against a lot remaining unpaid for a period of 30 days or longer shall constitute a lien on that lot when a claim of lien is filed of record in the office of the clerk of superior court of the county in which the lot is located.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 47F–3–116(a) (2011). Moreover, the Act vests the association holding the claim of lien with authority to “foreclose the claim of lien in like manner as a mortgage on real estate under power of sale under Article 2A of Chapter 45 of the General Statutes.” Id.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 45–21.16(d) delineates the procedure for a foreclosure hearing held before the clerk of court. See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 45–21.16(d) (2011).