Five Star Quality Care — Mo, L.L.C. v. Lawson
[…] Ms. Lawson argues that under the express terms of the admission agreement, if Ms. Selby's application for Medicaid benefits was denied, Arbor View was required to seek payment for any unpaid charges from Ms. Selby's assets. In its petition and at trial, Arbor View argued that Ms. Lawson should be held personally liable for the unpaid charges due to her failure to exercise due care as required by the contract and in violation of the duties imposed upon her as a guardian under section 475.120.

In describing the general powers and duties of a guardian, section 475.120 states that the guardian "shall act in the best interest of the ward" and shall "provide for the ward's care, treatment, habilitation, education, support and maintenance." §§ 475.120.2-.3....

To continue reading

Request your trial
13 cases
  • Emily West v. Sharp Bonding Agency Inc.
    • United States
    • Missouri Court of Appeals
    • November 2, 2010
    ...trump the actual reservations of the right to control found elsewhere in the contract.