Fla. Dept. of Rev. V. City of Gainesville
[…] We therefore reverse the decision of the First District Court of Appeal holding the statutory provisions imposing ad valorem taxation on these telecommunications facilities facially unconstitutional.

I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY

As part of the nationwide transition from single-provider telecommunications services to a competitive marketplace, the Florida Legislature enacted legislation in 1995 authorizing governmental entities including municipalities to sell two-way telecommunications services to the public. See § 364.02(12), Fla. Stat. (1995) (defining "telecommunications company" to include "every political subdivision in the state offering two-way telecommunications service to the public for hire within this state by the use of a telecommunications facility"). However, in 1997 the Legislature made that authority conditional upon payment of ad valorem taxes or equivalent fees on facilities used to provide the telecommunications services.