Fla. Dept. of Rev. V. City of Gainesville
[…] See § 364.02(12), Fla. Stat. (1995) (defining "telecommunications company" to include "every political subdivision in the state offering two-way telecommunications service to the public for hire within this state by the use of a telecommunications facility"). However, in 1997 the Legislature made that authority conditional upon payment of ad valorem taxes or equivalent fees on facilities used to provide the telecommunications services. See ch. 97-197, § 2, at 3738-42, Laws of Fla.1 Section 2 of the 1997 enactment created section 166.047, Florida Statutes (1997), which provides in pertinent part:

166.047 Telecommunications services.—A telecommunications company that is a municipality or other entity of local government may obtain or hold a certificate required by chapter 364, and the obtaining or holding of said certificate serves a municipal or public purpose under the provision of s. 2(b), Art. VIII of the State Constitution, only if the municipality or other entity of local government:

....

(3) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, pays, on its telecommunications facilities used to provide two-way telecommunications services to the public for hire and for which a certificate is required pursuant to chapter 364, ad valorem taxes, or fees in amounts equal thereto, to any taxing jurisdiction in which the municipality or other entity of local government operates. Any entity of local government may pay and impose such ad valorem taxes or fees.

(Emphasis supplied.)