Fla. Health Sciences Center v. Elsenheimer, 2D06-0657.
[…] Maita, 571 So.2d 24, 25 n. 1 (Fla. 2d DCA 1990) (observing that section 47.122 contains no time limitation).

With respect to the merits of the Hospital's venue motion, the Hospital does not argue on appeal that Charlotte County is not a proper venue for this lawsuit. Rather, it contends that the trial court erred in denying its motion to transfer venue to Hillsborough County. Section 47.122 provides, "For the convenience of the parties or witnesses or in the interest of justice, any court of record may transfer any civil action to any other court of record in which it might have been brought." A trial court's decision on whether to change venue under section 47.122 is subject to an abuse of discretion standard of review. See Darby v. Atlanta Cas. Ins. Co., 752 So.2d 102, 103 (Fla. 2d DCA 2000); PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP v.