Fla. Health Scis. Ctr., Inc. v. Sec'y U.S. Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] Medicare Program; Hospital Inpatient Prospective Payment Systems for Acute Care Hospitals and the Long–Term Care Hospital Prospective Payment System and Fiscal Year 2014 Rates, 78 Fed. Red. 50495, 50505 (Aug. 19, 2013) (“final rule”).

The additional payment is calculated by multiplying three factors: (1) an estimate of the remaining seventy-five percent of the DSH payments nationwide; (2) an estimate of the decline in the national uninsured rate for the fiscal year as compared to the prior fiscal year; and (3) each qualifying hospital's share of the total amount of uncompensated care. 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395ww(d)(5)(F)(i), 1395ww(r)(2).

This case concerns the third factor, which the statute defines as follows:

(2) Additional payment
* * *
(C) Factor three
A factor equal to the percent, for each subsection (d) hospital, that represents the quotient of—
(i) the amount of uncompensated care for such hospital for a period selected by the Secretary (as estimated by the Secretary, based on appropriate data (including, in the case where the Secretary determines that alternative data is available which is a better proxy for the costs of subsection (d) hospitals for treating the uninsured, the use of such alternative data)); and
(ii) the aggregate amount of uncompensated care for all subsection (d) hospitals that receive a payment under this subsection for such period (as so estimated, based on such data).

42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(r)(2)(C) (emphasis added). In other words, the numerator in factor three is each hospital's “amount of uncompensated care ... as estimated by the Secretary,” and the denominator is the total amount of uncompensated care for all hospitals as estimated by the Secretary.