Flagg v. State , 1D11–2372.
[…] The trial court denied the motion, and Flagg thereafter pled no contest to the charges, reserving the right to appeal the denial of his dispositive motion to suppress. The trial court accepted the plea and sentenced Flagg to 24.975 months in prison for the possession offense and to time served for the paraphernalia offense. This timely appeal follows.

In addition to challenging the denial of the motion to suppress, Flagg argues for the first time on appeal 1 that section 893.13(6)(a) is unconstitutional because the mens rea requirement in the statute was eliminated by section 893.101, which provides in pertinent part that:

The Legislature finds that knowledge of the illicit nature of a controlled substance is not an element of any offense under this chapter. Lack of knowledge of the illicit nature of a controlled substance is an affirmative defense to the offenses of this chapter.§ 893.101(2), Fla. Stat. This, according to Flagg, converted his drug possession offense into a strict...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.