Flagstar Corp. v. Royal Surplus Lines, 2866.
[…] Also, Royal argues the court erred in ordering bifurcation of discovery because Rule 42 does not provide for such bifurcation, and it would be substantially prejudiced thereby.

DISCUSSION

This court previously considered the issue of appealability of the circuit court's order pursuant to a motion to dismiss filed by Flagstar and decided to permit the case to proceed to briefing and disposition on the merits. We adhere to that decision. This court has appellate jurisdiction for corrections of errors of law. S.C.Code Ann. § 14-3-330 (1976). We may review "[a]n order affecting a substantial right made in an action when such order (a) in effect determines the action and prevents a judgment from which an appeal might be taken or discontinues the action." S.C.Code Ann. § 14-3-330(2). In South Carolina, orders affecting the mode of trial affect substantial rights and must be appealed immediately. Lester v. Dawson, 327 S.C. 263, 491 S.E.2d 240 ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • George v. Empire Fire and Marine Ins. Co.