O'Flaherty v. MRZ Trucking Corp.
[…] This appeal by claimant ensued.1

There is no question that "the Board has continuing power and jurisdiction over each claim, and it may in its discretion modify or change an award ‘as in its opinion may be just’ " ( Matter of Jones v. Burrell Orchards, Inc., 184 A.D.3d 919, 921, 125 N.Y.S.3d 496 [2020], quoting Workers' Compensation Law § 123 ) – subject to the time limitations applicable to closed cases (see Matter of King v. City of N.Y. Parks & Recreation, 191 A.D.3d 1048, 1050, 142 N.Y.S.3d 119 [2021] ). Additionally, consistent with the provisions of Workers' Compensation Law § 22, the Board may, "upon its own motion or upon the application of any party in interest, on the ground of a change in conditions, ... review any award, decision or order and, on such review, may make an award ending, diminishing or increasing the compensation previously awarded" ( Matter of Hale v....

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • Roque v. State
    • United States
    • New York Supreme Court — Appellate Division
    • November 4, 2021