Flanigan's Enterprises, Inc. v. Barnett Bank of Naples
[…] Admittedly, Barnett did not obtain Flanigan's consent to its sale of the license to Hickory Point.

Barnett argues in its cross-appeal that section 818.01 applies only to tangible personal property, and not to intangible personal property, such as a liquor license. A liquor license is a special form of general intangible property in Florida. 1 Pursuant to section 679.106, "general intangible" means "any personal property (including things in action) other than goods, accounts, chattel paper, documents, instruments and money." Clearly a general intangible such as a liquor license cannot be seen or handled and it has no substance, body or location. It is similar to those bundles of rights that make up a franchise, a copyright or an annuity. See C.J.S. Property Sec. 15 (1983).