Fleck v. Spannaus
[…] Based on the preemption provision, the court concludes that Minnesota's attempt to enforce its Pension Act has not been preempted by ERISA. Nor is the court persuaded that the retroactivity of some of ERISA's provisions would require a finding of preemption under the existing facts. Accordingly, plaintiffs' motion for preliminary injunction and summary judgment on the grounds of preemption will be denied.

MINNESOTA PENSION ACT'S NULL AND VOID PROVISION

Minn.Stat. § 181B.17 provides in relevant part:
". . . Sections 181B.01 to 181B.17 the Minnesota Pension Act shall become null and void upon the institution of a mandatory plan of termination insurance guaranteeing the payment of a substantial portion of an employee's vested pension benefits pursuant to any law of the United States.

Plaintiffs contend that with the enactment of ERISA on September 2, 1974 the Minnesota Pension Act became null and void.