Fleet Real Estate Funding Corp. v. Koch, 89CA2115
[…] Koch claims this is the plain effect of § 38-39-110, C.R.S. (1982 Repl.Vol. 16A). That statute, applicable to sales on foreclosure, provides that, following the expiration of the redemptive period, a foreclosing lienor's "title shall be free and clear of all liens and encumbrances recorded or filed subsequent to the recording or filing of the lien on which the sale ... was based." (emphasis added). Koch concludes the trial court erred under this section because her interest was made of record prior to the deed of trust foreclosed by Fleet. We disagree.

The recording statute, § 38-35-109(1), C.R.S. (1990 Cum.Supp.) provides:

"All deeds ... or other instruments in writing conveying, encumbering, or affecting the title to real property ... may be recorded in the office of the county clerk and recorder of the county where such real property is situated. No such unrecorded instrument ... shall be valid as against any class of persons with any kind of rights who first records, except between the parties thereto and such as have notice thereof." (emphasis added)

This statute has been construed to give priority to first or prior recorded interests provided the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • First Interstate Bank v. Tanktech, Inc.
    • United States
    • Colorado Supreme Court