Fleet v. Zwick, 98CA1163.
[…] Appellees have not appeared. We reverse the order granting traverse.

Debtor and Fleet Resources, Inc., both invested in 1988 in Gaines County Soybean Venture, Ltd., which proved unsuccessful. The creditors commenced litigation against debtor alleging breach of contract and fraud and were awarded a judgment in the initial amount of $112,532. In an attempt to collect the judgment, the creditors executed on debtor's home which he owned in joint tenancy with his spouse. The home was sold at a public sale pursuant to the statute. Debtor claimed a homestead exemption pursuant to § 38-41-207, C.R.S.1999, which permits the debtor $30,000 in funds from a sale on execution free from creditors' claims. The statute provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

The proceeds from the exempt amount under this part 2, in the event the property is sold by the owner, or the proceeds from such sale under section 38-41-206 paid to the owner of the property or person entitled to the homestead shall be exempt from execution or attachment for a period of one year after such sale if the person entitled to such exemption keeps the exempted proceeds separate and apart from other moneys so that the same may be always identified. If the person receiving such proceeds uses said proceeds in the acquisition of other property for a home, there shall be carried over to the new property the same homestead exemption to which the owner was entitled on the property sold. (emphasis added)