Fleming v. State, BS-162
[…] The trial court subsequently imposed a guidelines sentence of 3 1/2 years imprisonment to run consecutive to the sentence he was currently serving.

Once the jurisdiction of the court is challenged by the raising of the statute of limitations, the state has the burden of establishing that the offense is not barred by the statute of limitations. State v. King, 282 So.2d 162 (Fla.1973); Akers v. State, 370 So.2d 81 (Fla. 1st DCA 1979).

A prosecution for escape, which is a second degree felony, must be commenced within three years after it is committed. Section 775.15(2)(b), Florida Statutes (1981). To determine when a prosecution commences, we look to section 775.15(5) which states in pertinent part:

A prosecution is commenced when either an indictment or information is filed, provided the capias, summons, or other process issued on such indictment or information is executed without unreasonable delay. In determining what...

To continue reading

Request your trial
16 cases
  • Goings v. State
    • United States
    • Florida District Court of Appeals
    • 22 Noviembre 2011
    ...determination that execution of the capias did not entail unreasonable delay within the meaning of the statute. Cf. Fleming v.