Fleming v. UNITED SERVICES AUTO. ASS'N
[…] "(1) Affords coverage with respect to the peril of fire, not less than the substantial equivalent of the coverage afforded by the provisions of the standard fire insurance policy as required by ORS 742.202;

"(2) Contains, without change, the provisions relating to mortgagee interests and obligations as required for the standard fire insurance policy by ORS 742.202; and

"(3) Is complete as to all its terms without reference to the standard fire insurance policy or any other policy."

(Emphasis added.)

ORS 742.246 provides:

"(1) A fire insurer may add, to the provisions required by ORS 742.202, other conditions, provisions, and agreements not in conflict with law or contrary to public policy.

"(2) Any provision restricting or abridging the rights of the insured under the policy must be preceded by a sufficiently explanatory title printed or written in type not smaller than eight-point capital letters."

USAA and amici argue that ORS 742.246(1) makes clear that ORS 742.246(2) applies only to standard fire insurance policy forms. They contend that the reference to "the policy" in ORS 742.246(2) is to the standard fire insurance policy that is issued by "[a] fire insurer" in ORS 742.246(1).