Flight Shop, Inc. v. Leading Edge Aviation, Inc.
[…] After receiving that evidence, the trial court declared that injunctive relief was not appropriate. At a later hearing, the trial court granted defendant's Rule 21

motion and dismissed plaintiff's claims, concluding that the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction. Plaintiff appeals, assigning error to that ruling. We review that decision for errors of law. Campbell v. Tardio, 261 Or.App. 78, 80, 323 P.3d 317 (2014).

Necessarily, we begin with ORS 197.825

, the statute that divides jurisdiction over land use matters between LUBA and the circuit courts. That statute provides that LUBA has jurisdiction to “review any land use decision or limited land use decision of a local government, special district or a state agency.” ORS 197.825(1). The circuit courts retain jurisdiction over actions to enforce LUBA's orders and over actions for “declaratory, injunctive or mandatory relief” that have been “brought to enforce the provisions of an adopted comprehensive plan or land use regulations.” ORS 197.825(3)(a), (b). In effect, ORS 197.825 draws a “jurisdictional line” between “the land use decision and review process and the enforcement process.” Clackamas County v. Marson, 128 Or.App. 18, 22, 874 P.2d 110

, rev. den., 319 Or. 572, 879 P.2d 1286 (1994).

Under ORS 197.825