Flood v. Silfies
[…] Pappas v. Asbel, 564 Pa. 407, 418, 768 A.2d 1089, 1095 (2001), cert. denied, sub nom., U.S. Healthcare Systems of Pennsylvania, Inc., v. Pennsylvania Hospital Insurance Company, 536 U.S. 938, 122 S.Ct. 2618, 153 L.Ed.2d 802 (2002).

Section 8541 of the PSTCA, relating to governmental immunity, provides that "no local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person."4 42 Pa.C.S. § 8541. Limited and narrow exceptions exist to the immunity granted by Section 8541 of the PSTCA.5 See 42 Pa.C.S. § 8542. Section 8545 of the PSTCA, relating to official liability, further provides that "[a]n employee of a local agency is liable for civil damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by acts of the employee which are within the scope of his office or duties only to the same extent as his employing local agency and subject to the limitations imposed by this subchapter." 42 Pa.C.S. § 8545.

In Wilson v. Dravosburg Volunteer Fire Department No. 1, 101 Pa.Cmwlth. 284, 516 A.2d 100 (1986), this Court unequivocally interpreted the term "local agency" under the PSTCA to include volunteer fire companies as a government unit entitled to immunity.