Flood v. Silfies
[…] The right to judgment must be clear and free from doubt. Id. In reviewing the granting of a motion for summary judgment, this Court must "view the record in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party, and all doubts as to the existence of a genuine issue of material fact must be resolved against the moving party." Pappas v. Asbel, 564 Pa. 407, 418, 768 A.2d 1089, 1095 (2001), cert. denied, sub nom., U.S. Healthcare Systems of Pennsylvania, Inc., v. Pennsylvania Hospital Insurance Company, 536 U.S. 938, 122 S.Ct. 2618, 153 L.Ed.2d 802 (2002).

Section 8541 of the PSTCA, relating to governmental immunity, provides that "no local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person."4 42 Pa.C.S. § 8541. Limited and narrow exceptions exist to the immunity granted by Section 8541 of the PSTCA.5 See 42 Pa.C.S. § 8542. Section 8545 of the PSTCA, relating to official liability, further provides that "[a]n employee of a local agency is liable for civil damages on account of any